Sunday, February 5, 2023
HomeSportsWorld Darts Championship 2022/23 draw, schedule, results, seeded players

World Darts Championship 2022/23 draw, schedule, results, seeded players

- Advertisement -

A feast of festive darts is once again upon us as the 30th edition of the PDC World Darts Championship takes place at the Alexandra Palace in north London between December 15 to January 3, 2023.

Set to make the trip up to the top of Muswell Hill are 96 players — representing 28 different countries — who are aiming to pocket the £500,000 first prize at the end of this 16-day tungsten extravaganza. 

The top 32 ranked players in the world will await the winners of the opening round matches consisting of qualifiers from the PDC Pro Tour and various international events.

Reigning champion Peter Wright will begin his title defence on the opening night against either Mickey Mansell or Ben Robb.

MORE: Join DAZN to stream the World Darts Championship in the US and Canada

PDC World Darts Championship 2022/23: First-round draw

Luke Woodhouse (England) vs. Vladyslav Omelchenko (Ukraine)

Ryan Meikle (England) vs. Lisa Ashton (England)

Adam Gawlas (Czech Republic) vs. Richie Burnett (Wales)

Simon Whitlock (Australia) vs. Christian Perez (Philippines)

Jim Williams (Wales) vs. Sebastian Białecki (Poland)

William O’Connor (Republic of Ireland) vs. Beau Greaves (England)

Ritchie Edhouse (England) vs. David Cameron (Canada)

Alan Soutar (Scotland) vs. Mal Cumming (Australia)

Jermaine Wattimena (Netherlands) vs. Nathan Rafferty (Northern Ireland)

Martin Lukeman (England) vs. Nobuhiro Yamamoto (Japan)

Ricky Evans (England) vs. Fallon Sherrock (England)

Adrian Lewis (England) vs. Daniel Larsson (Sweden)

Keegan Brown (England) vs. Florian Hempel (Germany)

Cameron Menzies (England) vs. Diogo Portela (Brazil)

Andrew Gilding (England) vs. Robert Owen (Wales)

Geert Nentjes (Netherlands) vs. Leonard Gates (USA)

Mickey Mansell (Northern Ireland) vs. Ben Robb (New Zealand)

Keane Barry (Republic of Ireland) vs. Grant Sampson (South Africa)

Rowby-John Rodriguez (Austria) vs. Lourence Ilagan (Philippines)

Danny Jansen (Netherlands) vs. Paolo Nebrida (Philippines)

Steve Beaton (England) vs. Danny van Trijp (Netherlands)

Jamie Hughes (England) vs. Jimmy Hendricks (Netherlands)

Boris Krcmar (Croatia) vs. Toru Suzuki (Japan)

Josh Rock (Northern Ireland) vs. Jose Justicia (Spain)

Neils Zonneveld (Netherlands) vs. Lewy Williams (Wales)

Mike De Decker (Belgium) vs. Jeff Smith (Canada)

Karel Sedlacek (Czech Republic) vs. Raymond Smith (Australia)

John O’Shea (Republic of Ireland) vs. Darius Labanauskas (Lithuania)

Scott Williams (England) vs. Ryan Joyce (England)

Matt Campbell (Canada) vs. Danny Baggish (USA) 

Madars Razma (Latvia) vs. Prakash Jiwa (India)

Martjin Kleermaker (Netherlands) vs. Xicheng Han (China)

PDC World Darts Championship 2022/23: Second-round draw

Gerwyn Price (Wales) vs. Woodhouse/Omelchenko

Raymond van Barneveld (Netherlands) vs. Meikle/Ashton

Ryan Searle (England) vs. Gawlas/Burnett

Jose de Sousa (Portugal) vs. Whitlock/Perez

James Wade (England) vs. J Williams/Bialecki

Gabriel Clemens (Germany) vs. O’Connor/Greaves

Danny Noppert (Netherlands) vs. Edhouse/Cameron

Daryl Gurney (Northern Ireland) vs. Soutar/Cuming

Michael Smith (England) vs. Wattimena/Rafferty

Martin Schindler (Germany) vs. Lukeman/Yamamoto

Joe Cullen (England) vs. Evans/Sherrock

Damon Heta (Australia) vs. Lewis/Larsson

Luke Humphries (England) vs. Brown/Hempel

Vincent van der Voort (Netherlands) vs. Menzies/Portela

Dave Chisnall (England) vs. Gilding/Owen

Stephen Bunting (England) vs. Nentjes/Gates

Peter Wright (Scotland) vs. Mansell/Robb

Kim Huybrechts (Belgium) vs. Barry/Sampson

Dimitri Van den Bergh (Belgium) vs. Rodriguez/Ilagan

Krzysztof Ratajski (Poland) vs. Jansen/Nebrida

Jonny Clayton (Wales) vs. Beaton/van Trijp

Brendan Dolan (Northern Ireland) vs. Hughes/Hendriks

Nathan Aspinall (England) vs. Krcmar/Suzuki

Callan Rydz (England) vs. Rock/Justicia

Michael van Gerwen (Netherlands) vs. Zonneveld/L. Williams

Mensur Suljovic (Austria) vs. De Decker/J. Smith

Dirk van Duijvenbode (Netherlands) vs. Sedlacek/R. Smith

Ross Smith (England) vs. O’Shea/Labanauskas

Rob Cross (England) vs. S. Williams/Joyce

Mervyn King (England) vs. Campbell/Baggish

Gary Anderson (Scotland) vs. Razma/Jiwa

Chris Dobey (England) vs. Kleermaker/Xicheng

PDC World Darts Championship 2022/23: Sessions and match schedule

Thursday, December 15 from 19:00 GMT

Mickey Mansell vs. Ben Robb (Round 1)

Keane Barry vs. Grant Sampson (Round 1)

Jermaine Wattimena vs. Nathan Rafferty (Round 1)

Peter Wright vs. Mansell/Robb (Round 2)

Friday, December 16 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Alan Soutar vs. Mal Cuming (Round 1)

Boris Krcmar vs. Toru Suzuki (Round 1)

Adrian Lewis vs. Daniel Larsson (Round 1)

Kim Huybrechts vs. Barry/Sampson (Round 2)

Friday, December 16 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Rowby-John Rodriguez vs. Lourence Ilagan (Round 1)

William O’Connor vs. Beau Greaves (Round 1)

Keegan Brown vs. Florian Hempel (Round 1)

Michael Smith vs. Wattimena/Rafferty (Round 2)

Saturday, December 17 — Afternoon Session from 11:00 GMT

Martin Lukeman vs. Nobuhiro Yamamoto (Round 1)

Simon Whitlock vs. Christian Perez (Round 1)

Adam Gawlas vs. Richie Burnett (Round 1)

Daryl Gurney vs. Soutar/Cuming (Round 2)

Saturday, December 17 — Evening Session from 20:00 GMT

Ryan Meikle vs. Lisa Ashton (Round 1)

Cameron Menzies vs. Diogo Portela (Round 1)

Josh Rock vs. Jose Justicia (Round 1)

Dimitri van den Bergh vs. Rodriguez/Ilagan (Round 2)

Sunday, December 18 — Afternoon Session from 11:00 GMT

Madars Razma vs. Prakash Jiwa (Round 1)

Karel Sedlacek vs. Raymond Smith (Round 1)

Luke Woodhouse vs. Vladyslav Omelchenko (Round 1)

Damon Heta vs. Lewis/Larsson (Round 2)

Sunday, December 18 — Evening Session from 20:00 GMT

Mike De Decker vs. Jeff Smith (Round 1)

Scott Williams vs. Ryan Joyce (Round 1)

Matt Campbell vs. Danny Baggish (Round 1)

Nathan Aspinall vs. Krcmar/Suzuki (Round 2)

Monday, December 19 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Andrew Gilding vs. Robert Owen (Round 1)

Danny Jansen vs. Paolo Nebrida (Round 1)

Niels Zonneveld vs. Lewy Williams (Round 1)

Jose de Sousa vs. Whitlock/Perez (Round 2)

Monday, December 19 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Geert Nentjes vs. Leonard Gates (Round 1)

Ritchie Edhouse vs. David Cameron (Round 1)

Steve Beaton vs. Danny van Trijp (Round 1)

Gerwyn Price vs. Woodhouse/Omelchenko (Round 2)

Tuesday, December 20 from 19:00 GMT

Jim Williams vs. Sebastian Bialecki (Round 1)

Jamie Hughes vs. Jimmy Hendriks (Round 1)

Ricky Evans vs. Fallon Sherrock (Round 1)

Raymond van Barneveld vs. Meikle/Ashton (Round 2)

Wednesday, December 21 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

John O’Shea vs. Darius Labanauskas (Round 1)

Martijn Kleermaker vs. Xicheng Han (Round 1)

Callan Rydz vs. Rock/Justicia (Round 2)

Dave Chisnall vs. Gilding/Owen (Round 2)

Wednesday, December 21 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Mervyn King vs. Campbell/Baggish (Round 2)

Gabriel Clemens vs. O‘Connor/Greaves (Round 2)

Michael van Gerwen vs. Zonneveld/L Williams (Round 2)

Stephen Bunting vs. Nentjes/Gates (Round 2)

Thursday, December 22 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Krzysztof Ratajski vs. Jansen/Nebrida (Round 2)

Ryan Searle vs. Gawlas/Burnett (Round 2)

Mensur Suljovic vs. De Decker/J Smith (Round 2)

Dirk van Duijvenbode vs. Sedlacek/R Smith (Round 2)

Thursday, December 22 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Gary Anderson vs. Razma/Jiwa (Round 2)

James Wade vs. J Williams/Bialecki (Round 2)

Luke Humphries vs. Brown/Hempel (Round 2)

Vincent van der Voort vs. Menzies/Portela (Round 2)

Friday, December 23 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Brendan Dolan vs. Hughes/Hendriks (Round 2)

Chris Dobey vs. Kleermaker/Han (Round 2)

Ross Smith vs. O’Shea/Labanauskas (Round 2)

Rob Cross vs. S Williams/Joyce (Round 2)

Friday, December 23 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Martin Schindler vs. Lukeman/Yamamoto (Round 2)

Danny Noppert vs. Edhouse/Cameron (Round 2)

Jonny Clayton vs. Beaton/Van Trijp (Round 2)

Joe Cullen vs. Evans/Sherrock (Round 2)

Tuesday, December 27 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Van den Bergh/Rodriguez/Ilagan vs. Ratajski/Jansen/Nebrida (Round 3)

Aspinall/Krcmar/Suzuki vs. Rydz/Rock/Justicia (Round 3)

Clayton/Beaton/van Trijp vs. Dolan/Hughes/Hendriks (Round 3)

Tuesday, December 27 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Wade/J. Williams/Bialecki vs. Clemens/O’Connor/Greaves (Round 3)

Price/Woodhouse/Omelchenko vs. van Barneveld/Meikle/Ashton (Round 3)

Wright/Mansell/Robb vs. Huybrechts/Barry/Sampson (Round 3)

Wednesday, December 28 – Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Searle/Gawlas/Burnett vs. de Sousa/Whitlock/Perez (Round 3)

Noppert/Edhouse/Cameron vs. Gurney/Soutar/Cuming (Round 3)

Anderson/Razma/Jiwa vs. Dobey/Kleermaker/Xicheng (Round 3)

Wednesday, December 28 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Cullen/Evans/Sherrock vs. Heta/Lewis/Larsson (Round 3)

Van Gerwen/Zonneveld/L. Williams vs. Suljovic/De Decker/Smith (Round 3)

M. Smith/Wattimena/Rafferty vs. Schindler/Lukeman/Yamamoto (Round 3)

Thursday, December 29 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

Van Duijvenbode/Sedlacek/R. Smith vs. R. Smith/O’Shea/Labanauskas (Round 3)

Cross/S. Williams/Joyce vs. King/Campbell/Baggish (Round 3)

Chisnall/Gilding/Owen vs. Bunting/Nentjes/Gates (Round 3)

Thursday, December 29 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

Humphries/Brown/Hempel vs. van der Voort/Menzies/Portela (Round 3)

2x round 4 matches

Friday, December 30 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

3x round 4 matches

Friday, December 30 — Evening Session from 19:00 GMT

3x round 4 matches

Sunday, January 1 — Afternoon Session from 12:30 GMT

2x quarter-finals

Sunday, January 1 — Evening Session from 19:30 GMT

2x quarter-finals

Monday, January 2 from 19:30 GMT

2x semi-finals

Tuesday, January 3 from 20:00 GMT

Final

PDC World Darts Championship 2022/23: Seeded players

1) Gerwyn Price

2) Peter Wright

3) Michael van Gerwen

4) Michael Smith

5) Luke Humphries

6) Rob Cross

7) Jonny Clayton

8) James Wade

9) Danny Noppert

10) Nathan Aspinall

11) Gary Anderson

12) Dave Chisnall

13) Joe Cullen

14) Dirk van Duijvenbode

15) Dimitri Van den Bergh

16) Ryan Searle

17) Jose de Sousa

18) Krzysztof Ratajski

19) Ross Smith

20) Damon Heta

21) Stephen Bunting

22) Chris Dobey

23) Callan Rydz

24) Daryl Gurney

25) Gabriel Clemens

26) Brendan Dolan

27) Mervyn King

28) Vincent van der Voort

29) Martin Schindler

30) Mensur Suljovic

31) Kim Huybrechts

32) Raymond van Barneveld

PDC World Darts Championship 2022/23: What is the format?

Round One — Best of five sets

Round Two — Best of five sets

Round Three — Best of seven sets

Round Four — Best of seven sets

Quarter-finals — Best of nine sets

Semi-finals — Best of 11 sets

Final — Best of 13 sets


Credit: sportingnews.com

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular