Saturday, February 4, 2023
HomeSportsAFL 2023: Where does your new draftees and recruits fit in your...

AFL 2023: Where does your new draftees and recruits fit in your club’s best 22

- Advertisement -

With the AFL Trade and Draft period all but over, clubs lists are almost finalised, with the pre-season supplemental signing period the only source of movement.

In what has been an exciting offseason so far, a total of 35 players were involved in trades while another 72 new players were added across the various draft nights.

Now that pre-season is well and truly underway, we have had a glimpse at some of the new names in fresh colours and whether or not they’ll be playing come round one in 2023. 

We also took into account the likelihood of the new substitute rule that is at the disposal of the coaching staff.

The Sporting News takes a look at your club’s best 22 heading into 2023:

(KEY – Bold = New player)

Adelaide’s best 22

FB Chayce Jones Nick Murray Tom Doedee
HB Jordan Dawson Jordan Butts Brodie Smith
C Paul Seedsman Rory Sloane Ben Keays
HF Josh Rachele Darcy Fogarty Riley Thilthorpe
FF Izak Rankine Taylor Walker Lachlan Murphy
R Reilly O’Brien Rory Laird Sam Berry
Interchange Shane McAdam Matt Crouch Max Michalanney
  Wayne Milera    
SUB Lachlan Sholl    

IN: Izak Rankine, Max Michalanney, Billy Dowling, Hugh Bond

OUT: Luke Brown, James Rowe, Billy Frampton, Ben Davis, Ben Turner

ANALYSIS: Rankine and Michalanney come straight into Matthew Nicks’ side permitting they’re healthy leading into round one.

Dowling and Bond will start behind veterans Rory Laird and Rory Sloane but could get their opportunity later in the year.

Brisbane’s best 22

FB Keidean Coleman Harris Andrews Brandon Starcevich
HB Darcy Gardiner Marcus Adams Daniel Rich
C Hugh McCluggage Lachie Neale Dayne Zorko
HF Will Ashcroft Eric Hipwood Zac Bailey
FF Charlie Cameron Joe Daniher Jack Gunston
R Oscar McInerney Josh Dunkley Cam Rayner
Interchange Jarrod Berry Conor McKenna Lincoln McCarthy
  Noah Answerth    
SUB Deven Robertson    

IN: Josh Dunkley, Jack Gunston, Will Ashcroft, Jaspa Fletcher, Conor McKenna

OUT: Daniel McStay, Tom Berry, Connor McFadyen, Mitch Robinson, Ely Smith, Deividas Uosis

ANALYSIS: Dunkley, Gunston, Ashcroft and McKenna join the best 22 under Chris Fagan as the Lions try do one better after a string of disappointing finals series losses.

Fletcher is worthy of a debut in his first year.

Carlton’s best 22

FB Nic Newman Jacob Weitering Sam Docherty
HB Adam Saad Lewis Young Mitch McGovern
C Blake Acres Patrick Cripps Sam Walsh
HF Jack Silvagni Harry McKay Jaxon Binns
FF Zac Fisher Charlie Curnow Corey Durdin
R Marc Pittonet George Hewett Adam Cerra
Interchange Tom De Koning Matt Kennedy Zac Williams
  Oliver Hollands    
SUB Matt Cottrell    

IN: Blake Acres, Oliver Hollands, Lachlan Cowan, Jaxon Binns, Harry Lemmey

OUT: Jack Newnes, Liam Stocker, Will Setterfield, Tom Williamson, Will Hayes, Luke Parks, Oscar McDonald

ANALYSIS: Acres jumps straight onto the wing while draftees Hollands and Binns could replace Matt Owies and Jesse Motlop.

Collingwood’s best 22

FB Isaac Quaynor Darcy Moore Jeremy Howe
HB Brayden Maynard Billy Frampton Jack Crisp
C Steele Sidebottom Nick Daicos Josh Daicos
HF Jamie Elliot Daniel McStay Beau McCreery
FF Jack Ginnivan Brody Mihocek Jordan De Goey
R Darcy Cameron Tom Mitchell Scott Pendlebury
Interchange Taylor Adams Pat Lipinski Will Hoskin-Elliot
  Mason Cox    
SUB Nathan Murphy    

IN: Tom Mitchell, Daniel McStay, Billy Frampton, Bobby Hill, Ed Allan, Jakob Ryan, Joe Richards

OUT: Brodie Grundy, Ollie Henry, Jordan Roughead, Callum Brown, Tyler Brown, Isaac Chugg, Liam McMahon, Jack Madgen, Caleb Poulter

ANALYSIS: One of the busier clubs during the offseason, at least three of the recruits will start in round one.

Mitchell, McStay and Frampton will help balance Craig McRae’s side while Hill might need to wait his turn behind Jack Ginnivan and Jamie Elliot.

All three recruits are in the mix, with Richards tipped to slot into the half back to allow Nick Daicos more midfield minutes.

Essendon’s best 22

FB Mason Redman Zach Reid Jake Kelly
HB Andrew McGrath Jayden Laverde Jordan Ridley
C Nic Martin Zach Merrett Elijah Tsatas
HF Will Snelling Sam Weideman Archie Perkins
FF Matt Guelfi Peter Wright Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
R Sam Draper Jake Stringer Dylan Shiel
Interchange Jye Caldwell Darcy Parish Dyson Heppell
  Nick Hind    
SUB Sam Durham    

IN: Sam Weideman, Will Setterfield, Elijah Tsatas, Lewis Hayes, Alwyn Davey jnr, Jayden Davey, Rhett Montgomerie, Anthony Munkara

OUT: Michael Hurley, Devon Smith, Tom Cutler, Tom Hird, Garrett McDonough, Aaron Francis, Cody Brand, Brayden Ham, Alex Waterman, Josh Eyre

ANALYSIS: Weideman will assist Peter Wright in the forward line while youngster Tsatas is more than capable of getting a game first up.

Fremantle’s best 22

FB Heath Chapman Brennan Cox Luke Ryan
HB Ethan Hughes Alex Pearce Hayden Young
C Jordan Clark Jaeger O’Meara James Aish
HF Michael Frederick Matt Taberner Michael Walters
FF Lachie Shultz Luke Jackson Nat Fyfe
R Sean Darcy Caleb Serong Andrew Brayshaw
Interchange Corey Wagner Will Brodie Jye Amiss
  Sam Switkowski    
SUB Nathan O’Driscoll    

IN: Josh Corbett, Luke Jackson, Jaeger O’Meara, Hugh Davies, Tom Emmett, Max Knobel, Corey Wagner, Liam Reidy, Joshua Draper, Conrad Williams

OUT: David Mundy, Connor Blakely, Joel Western, Black Acres, Griffin Logue, Darcy Tucker, Rory Lobb, Lloyd Meek, Mitch Crowden

ANALYSIS: Prized-recruit Jackson will slot straight in as will O’Meara into the midfield.

Wagner could be brought onto the half back to add some much needed pace and dare into the side.

Geelong’s best 22

FB Tom Stewart Sam De Koning Jake Kolodjashnij
HB Zach Tuohy Jack Henry Mitch Duncan
C Mark Blicavs Patrick Dangerfield Isaac Smith
HF Gary Rohan Jeremy Cameron Tanner Bruhn
FF Oliver Henry Tom Hawkins Tyson Stengle
R Rhys Stanley Cam Guthrie Max Holmes
Interchange Tom Atkins Jed Bews Mark O’Connor
  Brad Close    
SUB Jack Bowes    

IN: Tanner Bruhn, Jack Bowes, Oliver Henry, Jhye Clark, Phoenix Foster, Oscar Muroch, Osca Riccardi, Ted Clohesy

OUT: Shaun Higgins, Quinton Narkle, Francis Evans, Nick Stevens, Paul Tsapatolis, Zane Williams, Luke Dahlhaus, Cooper Stephens, Joel Selwood

ANALYSIS: Geelong add some youth to their line up, with Bruhn, Bowes and Henry finding their way into the 2022 premiership team.

Expect Clark to be in the mix early on.

Gold Coast’s best 22

FB Sean Lemmens Sam Collins Connor Budarick
HB Brandon Ellis Charlie Ballard Will Powell
C David Swallow Matt Rowell Lachie Weller
HF Ben Long Levi Casboult Mabior Chol
FF Ben Ainsworth Ben King Nick Holman
R Jarrod Witts Noah Anderson Touk Miller
Interchange Jack Lukosius Bailey Humphrey Jake Stein
  Elijah Hollands    
SUB Alex Sexton    

IN: Ben Long, Thomas Berry, Bailey Humphrey, Connor Blakely, Jake Stein, Lloyd Johnston, Jason Gilbee

OUT: Matt Conroy, Jez McLennan, Patrick Murtagh, Rhys Nicholls, Josh Corbett, Izak Rankine, Jack Bowes, Oleg Markov, Rory Thompson

ANALYSIS: Long and Stein find themselves in the 22 with their versatility while pick six Humphrey impresses over summer and gets his opportunity.

Blakely could swing onto the half back given their midfield strength while Berry is in the mix as a small forward after crossing from the Lions.

GWS’ best 22

FB Harry Perryman Phil Davis Isaac Cumming
HB Lachie Ash Sam Taylor Connor Idun
C Lachie Whitfield Callan Ward Josh Kelly
HF Toby Greene Harry Himmelberg Jesse Hogan
FF Toby Bedford Aaron Cadman Brent Daniels
R Braydon Preuss Stephen Coniglio Tom Green
Interchange Daniel Lloyd Finn Callaghan Nick Haynes
  Matthew Flynn    
SUB Xavier O’Halloran    

IN: Toby Bedford, Aaron Cadman, Harry Rowston, Darcy Jones, Max Gruzeski, Toby McMullin, Nick Madden

OUT: Matt De Boer, Bobby Hill, Tim Taranto, Jacob Hopper, Tanner Bruhn, Jarrod Brander, Zach Sproule, Jake Stein

ANALYSIS: Highly anticipated pick one Cadman will start up forward as small Bedford will line up next to him.

Hawthorn’s best 22

FB Will Day James Blanck Blake Hardwick
HB Joshua Weddle James Sicily Jack Scrimshaw
C Karl Amon Conor Nash Changkuoth Jiath
HF Connor Macdonald Jacob Koschitzke Chad Wingard
FF Dylan Moore Mitchell Lewis Luke Breust
R Ned Reeves Josh Ward Jai Newcombe
Interchange James Worpel Fergus Greene Jarman Impey
  Cameron Mackenzie    
SUB Harry Morrison    

IN: Karl Amon, Cooper Stephens, Lloyd Meek, Cameron Mackenzie, Josh Weddle, Henry Hustwaite, Jack O’Sullivan, Bailey Macdonald, Joshua Bennetts

OUT: Ben McEvoy, Liam Shiels, Tom Phillips, Daniel Howe, Connor Downie, Jackson Callow, Kyle Hartigan, Jack Gunston, Tom Mitchell, Jaeger O’Meara

ANALYSIS: Amon comes straight onto the wing while recruits Mackenzie and Weddle slot into Sam Mitchell’s side.

VFL recruit Greene also gets his chance to prove himself at the level as a third tall in a Jack Gunston-esque role.

Melbourne’s best 22

FB Harrison Petty Steven May Christian Salem
HB Angus Brayshaw Jake Lever Trent Rivers
C Lachie Hunter Jack Viney Ed Langdon
HF Bayley Fritsch Ben Brown Alex Neal-Bullen
FF Max Gawn Tom McDonald Kysaiah Pickett
R Brodie Grundy Christian Petracca Clayton Oliver
Interchange Tom Sparrow Charlie Spargo James Harmes
  Jake Bowey    
SUB Jacob Van Rooyen    

IN: Brodie Grundy, Josh Schache, Lachie Hunter, Matt Jefferson, Jed Adams, Will Verall, Oliver Sestan

OUT: Majak Daw, Fraser Rosman, Mitch Brown, Jayden Hunt, Toby Bedford, Luke Jackson, Sam Weideman, Oskar Baker

ANALYSIS: Grundy pushes Max Gawn up forward to start ruck while former Bulldog Hunter goes onto the wing.

North Melbourne’s best 22

FB Griffin Logue Ben McKay Aiden Bonar
HB Luke McDonald Aidan Corr Lachie Young
C Aaron Hall Luke Davies-Uniacke Darcy Tucker
HF Tarryn Thomas Callum Coleman-Jones Cameron Zurhaar
FF Jaidyn Stephenson Nick Larkey Harry Sheezel
R Todd Goldstein Jy Simpkin Ben Cunnington
Interchange Bailey Scott George Wardlaw Daniel Howe
  Jack Ziebell    
SUB Jack Mahony    

IN: Griffin Logue, Darcy Tucker, Harry Sheezel, George Wardlaw, Brayden George, Cooper Harvey, Blake Durry, Hamish Free, Daniel Howe, Liam Shiels

OUT: Jed Anderson, Atu Bosenavulagi, Josh Walker, Tom Lynch, Kyron Hayden, Matt McGuinness, Patrick Walker, Jason Horne-Francis, Jared Polec

ANALYSIS: Recruits Tucker and Logue will play round one under Alastair Clarkson while draftees Sheezel and Wardlaw will be around the mark.

Howe could come in to add some experience to the line up while veteran Shiels may be in the mix.

Port Adelaide’s best 22

FB Darcy Byrne-Jones Tom Jonas Lachie Jones
HB Ryan Burton Aliir Aliir Tom Clurey
C Travis Boak Jason Horne-Francis Dan Houston
HF Sam Powell-Pepper Charlie Dixon Jeremy Finlayson
FF Junior Rioli Todd Marshall Zam Butters
R Scott Lycett Ollie Wines Connor Rozee
Interchange Orazio Fantasia Xavier Duursma Willem Drew
  Kane Farrell    
SUB Riley Bonner    

IN: Jason Horne-Francis, Junior Rioli, Francis Evans, Tom McCallum, Tom Scully, Kyle Marshall, Nathan Barkla

OUT: Steven Motlop, Robbie Gray, Sam Skinner, Sam Mayes, Taj Schofield, Karl Amon, Martin Frederick

ANALYSIS: Two inclusions for Ken Hinkley with Horne-Francis and Rioli adding an exciting layer to the Power outfit.

Richmond’s best 22

FB Nick Vlastuin Robbie Tarrant Dylan Grimes
HB Daniel Rioli Josh Gibcus Nathan Broad
C Jayden Short Dion Prestia Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Liam Baker Jack Riewoldt Shai Bolton
FF Dustin Martin Tom Lynch Jason Castagna
R Toby Nankervis Tim Taranto Jacob Hopper
Interchange Trent Cotchin Noah Balta Hugo Ralphsmith
  Maurice Rioli    
SUB Noah Cumberland    

IN: Tim Taranto, Jacob Hopper, Kaleb Smith, Steely Green, Seth Campbell, Tylar Young

OUT: Josh Caddy, Kane Lambert, Shane Edwards, Matthew Parker, Sydney Stack, Jake Aarts, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Will Martyn

ANALYSIS: GWS duo Taranto and Hopper will add a lot of midfield strength that will allow Dustin Martin and Shai Bolton to play more forward of the ball.

Expect Damien Hardwick to throw a few names through the centre.

St Kilda’s best 22

FB Nick Coffield Dougal Howard Ben Paton
HB Jack Sinclair Zaine Cordy Callum Wilkie
C Hunter Clark Seb Ross Brad Hill
HF Jack Billings Tim Membrey Olli Hotton
FF Dan Butler Max King Mason Wood
R Rowan Marshall Jade Gresham Jack Steele
Interchange Marcus Windhager Mattaes Phillipou Brad Crouch
  Isaac Keeler    
SUB Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera    

IN: Zaine Cordy, Olli Hotton, Mattaes Phillipou, James Van Es, Isaac Keller

OUT: Paddy Ryder, Dan Hannebery, Jarryn Geary, Josiah Kyle, Dean Kent, Darragh Joyce, Ben Long, Jarrod Lienert

ANALYSIS: Former Bulldog Cordy will take his place as a key defender under new coach Ross Lyon.

The Saints could unveil some young talent they picked up in the draft, including Phillipou, Hotton and Keeler.

Sydney’s best 22

FB Dane Rampe Paddy McCartin Jake Lloyd
HB Nick Blaker Tom McCartin Robbie Fox
C Errol Gulden Callum Mills Justin McInerney
HF Isaac Heeney Sam Reid Will Hayward
FF Tom Papley Lance Franklin Logan McDonald
R Tom Hickey Chad Warner James Rowbottom
Interchange Luke Parker Oliver Florent Jacob Konstanty
  Aaron Francis    
SUB Harry Cunningham    

IN: Aaron Francis, Jacob Konstanty, Cooper Vickery, Caleb Mitchell, Cameron Owen, Jaiden Magor, Will Edwards, Angus McLennan

OUT: Josh Kennedy, Callum Sinclair, Colin O’Riordan, Lewis Taylor, Barry O’Connor, Sam Naismith, Ben Ronke, James Bell

ANALYSIS: Francis should play round one given his versatility to play at both ends of the ground.

Konstanty could also debut early in a forward pressure role that is similar to that of Tom Papley.

West Coast’s best 22

FB Tom Cole Tom Barrass Shannon Hurn
HB Jayden Hunt Jeremy McGovern Liam Duggan
C Andrew Gaff Tim Kelly Elijah Hewett
HF Jack Petrucelle Jack Darling Elliot Yeo
FF Liam Ryan Oscar Allen Jamie Cripps
R Nic Naitanui Dom Sheed Luke Shuey
Interchange Jake Waterman Reuben Ginbey Harry Barnett
  Jamaine Jones    
SUB Sam Petrevski-Seton    

IN: Jayden Hunt, Reuben Ginbey, Elijah Hewett, Harry Barnett, Coby Burgiel, Noah Long, Jordyn Baker, Tyrell Dewar

OUT: Josh Kennedy, Hugh Dixon, Tom Joyce, Jackson Nelson, Jack Redden, Patrick Naish, Junior Rioli, Zac Langdon

ANALYSIS: Adam Simpson will be keen to give some of their youngsters a chance from round one onwards.

Ginbey, Hewett and Barnett have the capability of playing early in the year while Hunt will slot straight into the backline.

Western Bulldogs’ best 22

FB Bailey Dale Liam Jones Ryan Gardner
HB Bailey Williams Alex Keath Ed Richards
C Bailey Smith Jack Macrae Caleb Daniel
HF Rhylee West Rory Lobb Laitham Vandameer
FF Cody Weightman Aaron Naughton Jamarra Ugle-Hagan
R Tim English Marcus Bontempelli Tom Liberatore
Interchange Adam Treloar Toby McLean Hayden Crozier
  Sam Darcy    
SUB Roarke Smith    

IN: Rory Lobb, Liam Jones, Jedd Busslinger, Charlie Clarke, Harvey Gallagher

OUT: Zaine Cordy, Josh Schache, Lachie Hunter, Josh Dunkley, Stefan Martin, Mitch Wallis, Lous Butler, Charlie Parker

ANALYSIS: Lobb and Jones will jump straight into the side at either end of the ground.


Credit: sportingnews.com

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular